Privacy Policy

What we do to protect your data.

Privacy statement

This privacy policy has been compiled to better address those concerned with how their ‘Personally Identifiable Information’ (PII) is being used online. As used in US privacy law and information security, PII can be used on its own or with other information to identify, contact, or locate a single person or to identify an individual in context.

As of May 25th, 2018, the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) is in place that modernizes and normalizes data privacy laws across Europe and applies to any organization collecting data on EU citizens. The GDPR gives EU citizens control over their digital data by empowering them with the right to know when personal data is being collected, what data is being collected, to get access to that data, and to purge it on request.

Please read our privacy policy carefully to understand how we collect, use, protect, or otherwise handle your Personally Identifiable Information under our website.

What personal information do we collect from the people that visit our blog, website, or app?

When ordering or registering on our site, as appropriate, you may be asked to enter your name, email address, credit card information, or other details to help you with your experience.

When do we collect information?

We only collect information from you when you register on our site, subscribe to a plan, fill out a form, or enter any information on our site.

How do we use your information?

The collected information of users is used in the following ways:

  • Communication about the subscription and login process is done via the provided email address.
  • We send SportMonks purchase-related invoices to the provided email address.
  • Charging your credit card whenever you subscribe to one of our plans or due to monthly payments.
  • We send newsletters, survey/marketing communication, and customer-related info emails via our Email Marketing tooling MailChimp.

Furthermore, the information can be used for certain other site features, such as:

  • Personalizing user experience by delivering the type of content and product offerings that interest you the most.
  • Improve the website, making it easier for the user to navigate.
  • Improve the way we respond to customer service requests.
  • Improve speed of processing transactions.
  • Send periodic emails regarding your order or other products and services.
  • Follow-up on them after correspondence via live chat, email, or phone inquiries.

Consequences of not providing personal information

By refusing to provide SportMonks with your personal information, such as email address and credit card information, that person will not be able to use our services. SportMonks requires your personal information to be able to provide our services to you.

How do we protect visitor information?

Your personal information is contained behind secured networks. It is only accessible by a limited number of persons who have special access rights to such systems and must keep the information confidential. Besides, all sensitive/credit card information you supply is encrypted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology.

When a user places an order, enters, submits, or accesses their information, we implement various security measures to maintain personal information safety.

All payment transactions are processed through a payment gateway provider and are not stored or processed on our SportMonks servers. Our payment gateway provider is PCI Compliant and is certified as a PCI Level 1 Service Provider. This is the most stringent level of certification available in the payments industry.

We do not use Malware Scanning.

How long do we store your personal information?

As long as you are a SportMonks customer, we will store and keep your personal information as this is essential to provide our services to you, the customer.

Whenever you want to quit being a customer at SportMonks and be unregistered, we will remove all your personal information from our servers and payment gateway provider within the applicable legal time frame.

Note that unsubscribing from a paid plan still results in being a SportMonks customer with a Free Plan. Canceling your registration as a Customer at SportMonks can be done by emailing registrations@sportmonks.com. We will remove your personal information accordingly, as described above.

How we serve your rights to view, rectify, and to be forgotten

GDPR compliance requires that you, as a customer, have certain rights that are relevant to the collection, processing, and storage of your personal data on SportMonks.com.

Whenever you are logged in on SportMonks, you will have the ability to change/rectify the Personal Information in your Settings. For example, your email address, credit card information, and address details.

If you want to view all information we have about you, you can send an email to registrations@sportmonks.com. We have a process in place that gives you an overview of your personal information. It is also possible to make use of the right to be forgotten. This can also be requested by sending an email to registrations@sportmonks.com.

If you have other questions about these GDPR rights, send us an email to registrations@sportmonks.com, which is specially introduced for GDPR related questions and cancellations of registrations.

What to do when I want to make an official complaint about my personal Data at SportMonks?

Whenever you want to file a complaint about irregularities or voice your worries, please contact us first at registrations@sportmonks.com. Of course, you can also log a complaint at a supervisory authority like the DPA.

Do we use ‘cookies’?

Yes. Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computer’s hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow that) that enables the site’s or service provider’s systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information.

For instance, we use cookies to help remember and process the items in your shopping cart. They are also used to help us understand your preferences based on previous or current site activity, enabling us to improve our services. We also use cookies to help compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction to offer better site experiences and tools in the future.

We use cookies to:

  • Understand and save user’s preferences for future visits.
  • Compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interactions to offer better site experiences and tools in the future. We may also use trusted third-party services that track this information on our behalf. You can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies. You do this through your browser’s (like Internet Explorer) settings. Each browser is slightly different, so look at your browser’s Help menu to learn the correct way to modify your cookies.

If users disable cookies in their browser:

If you disable cookies, some features make your site experience more efficient, and some of our services will not function properly anymore.

However, you can still place orders, login, and get API responses.

Third-party disclosure

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your Personally Identifiable Information.

Third-party links

We do not include or offer third-party products or services on our website.

COPPA (Children Online Privacy Protection Act)

When it comes to collecting personal information from children under 13, the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) puts parents in control. The Federal Trade Commission, the nation’s consumer protection agency, enforces the COPPA Rule, which spells out what operators of websites and online services must do to protect children’s privacy and safety online.

We do not specifically market to children under 13.

Fair Information Practices

The Fair Information Practices Principles form the backbone of privacy law in the United States. The concepts they include have played a significant role in developing data protection laws around the globe. Understanding the Fair Information Practice Principles and how they should be implemented is critical to comply with the various privacy laws that protect personal information.

To be in line with Fair Information Practices, we will take the following responsive action should a data breach occur:

  • We will notify users via email within 7 business days.
  • We also agree to the Individual Redress Principle, which requires that individuals have a right to pursue legally enforceable rights against data collectors and processors who fail to adhere to the law. This principle requires that individuals have enforceable rights against data users and that individuals have recourse to courts or government agencies to investigate and/or prosecute non-compliance by data processors.

CAN-SPAM Act

The CAN-SPAM Act is a law that sets the rules for commercial email, establishes requirements for commercial messages, gives recipients the right to have emails stopped from being sent to them, and spells out tough penalties for violations.

Contacting Us

If there are any questions regarding the GDPR or this privacy policy, you may contact us using the information below.

sportmonks.com

SportMonks VOF

registrations@sportmonks.com